HomeHaramaki

Buy Haramaki in black from NukuNuku. Soft, stretchy cotton made in the UK.
Buy Haramaki in black from NukuNuku. Soft, stretchy cotton made in the UK.
Buy Haramaki in black from NukuNuku. Soft, stretchy cotton made in the UK.
Buy Haramaki in black from NukuNuku. Soft, stretchy cotton made in the UK.
Buy Haramaki in black from NukuNuku. Soft, stretchy cotton made in the UK.
35 reviews

black haramaki

£14.00
Our best seller by far. Black cotton/lycra haramaki kidney-warmer.

Product information

Our best seller - Black Haramaki. An essential basic for your wardrobe. Full re-stock due end of March 2021

Made in the UK and built to last from high quality soft cotton/Lycra (92% cotton, 8% Lycra 190gsm).

The haramaki is a traditional Japanese item of clothing. For anyone who wants to banish the cold. NukuNuku's own brand single layered haramaki will keep you warm and keep its shape wash after wash. Wearing our tummy-wrap will keep your core warm and allow your whole body to stay warmer. May aid digestion and ease lower back pain, covers you up during sports such as pilates, cycling and yoga and allows you to stay outside for longer. Warning, you can become addicted - we wear ours 24/7...

Sceptical and think you don’t need one? You may be if you haven’t yet tried them (but you will be hooked when you do!) You can test it out by tying a scarf round your waist to try the effect. Soon you will see that having the core of your body insulated raises your body temperature all over. This is because the inner organs are warm, increasing your circulation, which spreads heat all over your body, even to the toes and fingers

Also known as: kidney warmer,  belly-warmer, bump band, tummy tube, body warmer, nierenwärmer, back-warmer, core-warmer....

Click here for size information



 

Reviews

Based on 35 reviews
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!
Linda Woodland - Hove

Love it!

I love my haramaki and I wear it a lot but I do find it a bit short. I'm a size 14 so bought a medium but I'll try a large next time. I need a bit more coverage!

Kate Cameron - Devon

Great presents!

I gave haramakis to my sisters for Christmas and they were thrilled, especially for wearing after sea swimming. I also kept one for myself and it made a real difference during the cold spell we've just had. Great addition to the wardrobe.

Allie - Devon

Absolutely brilliant!! I received my haramaki as a gift (I didn’t know they existed!) and I don’t ever want to take it off! I am pregnant and it is brilliant for wearing with jeans and trousers that are now getting a bit tight and I can undo the button!! Think I will need to buy more! Also the size gifted to me was too small but Catherine was brilliant and exchanged it straight away, thank you!

Lydia - Hampshire

Great

I was recommended buying a haramaki by a friend and having never heard of such a thing now love them! They are so comfy and great as an extra layer of warmth. Have in black and purple. As a size 14 originally ordered size large but my second purchase ordered a medium which is probably a better snugger fit.

Jodie - London

I am very happy with my haramaki.

I am very happy with my haramaki. I have worn it almost every day since it arrived. It's not too thick so it feels very comfortable and discreet under my clothes and definitely kept me warmer. This may be a coincidence but I'm a person who suffers from heavy very painful periods and I had very little pain whilst wearing my haramaki. Very happy with my purchase and may try a different one in future.

M - Portland, OR

I am a believer!

I am totally in love with this haramaki. It's made such a difference for my period cramps and is so comfy during the winter. It also shipped crazy quick for UK to USA. I'm a lifer now!

Maggie - Wales

Good quality and price

I am pleased with the quality of the product and feel it is reasonably priced. However, I bought the large size which doesn't hug my body. I should have bought medium. I will probably buy the medium in another colour.

Syb - North West

Yes, love my haramakis. Bought 3.

Especially appreciate wearing it on my walks (North West UK walks along the Irish Sea coast - can be very windy). Keeps my middle warm and "safe". Gives my back a little support and eases the pain I have there.

When I am wearing it my arms and legs feel warmer too.

Very cosy. Very happy. Have told family and friends.

Louise Healy - Surrey

Comfortable and warm

So pleased with our haramakis bought for me and my three daughters - one has already requested a second and thye have been well tested in this cold weather on long lockdown walks.

Holly - Falmouth

Warm and soft

I’m happy with mine, I use it after sea swims, easy to get on and keeps me warm. I would like to request you make a longer version as well for more coverage please!

Related items